The tier 4 student visa or the Short-term student visa?

Click HERE to see if you need to apply for a Short-term student Visa before coming to the UK or not.

The Short-term student visa route is attractive but the course has to be no longer than 6 months.

The course is cheaper and less money is required to be accounted for to cover living expenses. Remember you have to show you have £1265 per month of your stay in London up to a maximum of 9 months for at least 28 days before you apply for a visa. This means £7,590 for a Short-term student visa or £11,385 for a tier 4 student visa if that is how long your course will be.

The advantage of a tier 4 is that the visa could be extended and courses can be changed although with difficulty. To do our course on a tier4 student visa click HERE

The requirements for both visas are not very different.

The student  application process takes a bit of time and you should read the information below and start making the appropriate arrangements now so as to save time when you apply formally. If you have any questions please contact us here.

The Recording Workshop asks for a deposit from all (non-EEA) International students.  You must pay a £4800 deposit for the  6 month level 1 Diploma course before we can issue a letter of unconditional acceptance on to the course.

Short-term student requirements can be seen HERE

More information about this service will be added ongoingly.

If you have specific questions, please e-mail The Recording Workshop by clicking here.