Am I a visa or non-visa national?

If you have decided to come to the UK on a Student Visitor Visa (for a maximum of 6 months), you need to know if you are a visa or a non-visa national. Visa nationals need to apply for the 6 month Student Visitor Visa before travelling to the UK, but non-visa nationals can get their passport stamped as a Student Visitor on arrival.

Visa Nationals

If you are from one of the countries listed below, you ALWAYS need to apply for a visa before leaving your country. The UK Border Agency’s ‘Do I need a visa?’ information may help you decide if you are a visa or a non-visa national.

VISA NATIONAL COUNTRIES
Afghanistan
Albania
Algeria
Albania
Angola
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Benin
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia
Herzegovina
Burkina Faso
Burma
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
China (except for Hong Kong and Macao)
Colombia Comoros
Cuba
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Djibouti
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Fiji
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Korea (North)
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Lebanon
Liberia
Libya
Macedonia
Madagascar
Malawi
Mali
Mauritania
Moldova
Mongolia
Morocco
Mozambique
Nepal
Niger
Nigeria
Oman
Pakistan
Peru
Philippines
Qatar
Russia
Rwanda
Sao Tome e Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Sierra Leone
Somalia
South Africa (except those who have already visited the UK using this passport)
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Surinam
Syria
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Togo
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
Uzbekistan
Venezuela*
Vietnam
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe
The territories formerly comprising the socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Venezuelan visitors who have new secure fingerprint passports issued since 2007 will be allowed to enter the United Kingdom without applying for a visa

Non-Visa Nationals

If you are a non-visa national, you can get your passport stamped as a student visitor (allowing you to study for a maximum of six months) free on arrival in the UK. However, remember that it might be safer for you to apply for a visa from your country regardless.

NON-VISA NATIONALS
Argentina
Australia
Brasil
Canada
Chile
Croatia/Herzegovena
Honduras
Hong Kong
Israel
Japan
Malaysia
Mexico
New Zealand
Panama
Paraguay
South Korea
Taiwan
Tibet
Uraguay
USA

Please note: If you are a non-visa national and only have an Entry Clearance Student Visitor Visa stamp in your passport, you should carry the following documentation if you decide to travel out of the UK during your course: your course confirmation letter, your visa letter and any other TRW documentation which you may have. Please see somebody at reception if you are unsure of what you should carry with you.